The introduction to the F4BM220 most pages offer is a parameter list — Dk 2.20, Df 0.0010, a stack of application names. For a first contact with the material, three things matter more: what the name itself tells you, what the headline numbers do to an actual layout, and which four fields turn the name into an orderable board. This page covers exactly those, and corrects two claims the parameter lists usually get wrong.
1. What the Name Says: F4B-M-220
F4BM220 is a PTFE glass-cloth copper-clad laminate — polytetrafluoroethylene resin, woven glass reinforcement, electrodeposited copper foil. The name decomposes into three parts, and each part is a specification:
| Segment | Value | What it fixes |
|---|---|---|
| F4B | PTFE glass-cloth CCL | The material family — PTFE resin on woven glass, the national-standard base name |
| M | Glass-cloth reinforced grade | The current-generation construction (no M = legacy predecessor, see below) |
| 220 | Dielectric constant × 100 | Dk 2.20 ± 0.04 at 10 GHz — read it off the name, no datasheet needed |
The same rule makes the whole family legible: F4BM255 is Dk 2.55, F4BM300 is Dk 3.00. Older drawings say F4B220 with no M — that is the predecessor of this exact grade and resolves to the current F4BM220. The full decode across all fifteen series of the family, including the RTF-copper and ceramic-filled branches, is in the complete model list, and the family-level view is in the F4B family map.
2. The Three Electrical Numbers
Three values carry almost all of the electrical decision, and each answers a different question:
| Value | F4BM220 | The question it answers | In practice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dk @10 GHz | 2.20 ± 0.04 | How big is the circuit? | Sets trace width and wavelength; ±0.04 tolerance is what your impedance window buys |
| Df @10 GHz | 0.0010 | How much signal is lost per inch? | 28× lower dielectric loss than FR-4; the reason the material exists |
| TCDk | −142 ppm/°C | How much does Dk move with temperature? | Dk drifts 2.8 % over 200 K — invisible in most uses, critical in phase-matched arrays |
A caution that parameter lists get backwards: the third number is often quoted as “stable under temperature fluctuations”. It is not, in the way RO3003 is stable — −142 ppm/°C is a large coefficient, comparable to RT/duroid 5880. For amplifiers and couplers the drift is irrelevant; for a phased-array feed it is a pointing error of roughly 24° per 100 mm at 10 GHz across a 200 K swing. Section 5 puts the temperature picture together.
3. What the Numbers Mean on a First Layout
For a designer touching the material for the first time, one worked example is worth more than the parameter table. On a 0.254 mm core — the most common thin F4BM220 build — a 50 Ω microstrip comes out at these numbers:
| Quantity | F4BM220 (Dk 2.20) | FR-4 (Dk 4.4) | Consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| W/h for 50 Ω | 3.11 | ≈1.9 | 0.79 mm trace on F4BM220 vs 0.48 mm on FR-4 — wider, more forgiving etch |
| Guided wavelength at 10 GHz | 21.9 mm | ≈14 mm | Slower wave on FR-4; F4BM220 lines are electrically longer per mm |
| Dielectric loss at 10 GHz | 0.039 dB/in | 1.08 dB/in | A 10-inch FR-4 run loses 10.8 dB; the same run on F4BM220 loses 0.4 dB |
The width column surprises FR-4 designers in both directions: traces are wider (etch tolerance is a smaller fraction of width — good), but filters and couplers grow proportionally (space budget — plan for it). The impedance arithmetic behind the numbers, including what solder mask and etch tolerance do to the final value, is in the impedance control guide.
4. The Physical Data Sheet, Decoded
The mechanical and physical numbers decide whether the laminate survives fabrication and assembly, not whether the antenna radiates. The published figures for F4BM220:
| Property | Value | What it means for your board |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness range | 0.1–12 mm (std. 0.254 / 0.508 / 1.0 mm) | Thin cores for mmWave, thick cores for power handling; impedance scales with h |
| Panel sizes | 460×610, 914×1220 mm (max 1500×1000) | Panel utilisation drives per-board laminate cost |
| Peel strength | ≥18 N/cm at room temperature | Survives assembly, rework and wire bonding |
| Solder dip | 260 °C / 20 s, no blistering or delamination | Standard reflow and wave profiles are inside the envelope |
| Warpage | ≤0.03 mm/mm at 0.25 mm thickness | Flat enough for fixtures and connector seating on thin builds |
| Copper weights | 0.5–5.0 oz fabricable | Power feeds and antenna patches on the same stack |
Water absorption deserves its own sentence because datasheets disagree: published third-party data gives ≤0.08 % (24-hour immersion), while some sources quote 0.02 % for specific builds. Both numbers are far below the ~0.1 % class where moisture starts moving impedance, but the exact figure for your thickness should come from the supplier datasheet rather than from a marketing page.
5. Temperature: the Honest Version
Two temperature facts coexist for F4BM220, and an introduction that keeps only the flattering one sets up a bad surprise:
| Aspect | Number | Read it as |
|---|---|---|
| Operating range | −50 to +260 °C | The material survives automotive under-hood and soldering profiles |
| TCDk | −142 ppm/°C | Dk falls 2.8 % over 200 K; phase shifts ≈24° per 100 mm at 10 GHz |
| Z-CTE | 240 ppm/°C (14× copper) | A 1.6 mm board grows ≈83 µm in reflow; vias need ≤6:1 aspect ratio and ductile plating |
The range says the laminate survives; the coefficients say what drifts while it survives. Electrically F4BM220 sits next to the best PTFE laminates — mechanically it must be manufactured like them: aspect-ratio limits, high-elongation copper, PTFE desmear chemistry. The full processing window is in the F4BM220 processing page.
6. What It Is Used For
At introductory level, the application list is short and the reasons are the three numbers from section 2:
| Application | Which number does the work |
|---|---|
| Base-station antennas, feed networks | Df 0.0010 — loss stays low across long feeds |
| Couplers, dividers, phase shifters | Dk 2.20 ± 0.04 — predictable geometry |
| Radar front-end and phased arrays | Df for sensitivity — but check TCDk against the phase budget |
| Satcom and aerospace RF panels | −50 to +260 °C range plus low moisture pickup |
Which industry buys it for what, and why 2.20 rather than a higher rung of the ladder, is the subject of the F4BM220 industries page; the per-application electrical depth is in the specifications page.
7. Who Makes What: Laminate Maker vs Board Fabricator
A correction the old version of this page blurred: the laminate and the board come from different companies, and the distinction matters when something goes wrong. The F4BM220 laminate is produced by Wangling (旺灵), the materials manufacturer behind the F4B designation system. XCE PCB (Shenzhen Xincheng’er Electronics) is a PCB fabricator: it buys the laminate, and manufactures the finished circuit — drilling, PTFE desmear, plating, impedance control, hybrid pressing with FR-4, inspection to IPC-A-600G and IPC-6015.
Practically: datasheet questions (Dk tolerance on your thickness, water absorption, per-grade loss for the filled branches) go to the material datasheet; everything from stack-up review onward — impedance targets, via design for the 240 ppm/°C Z-CTE, solder-mask choice, yield — is fabricator work. For a first board, both questions usually arrive together, which is why the DFM review matters more here than on FR-4: testing and acceptance points are cheaper to agree before the panel is etched.
8. Ordering the First F4BM220 Board
The model number plus four fields makes an F4BM220 quote comparable; leaving any of them out invites a price for a different board:
| Field | Example | Why the name cannot carry it |
|---|---|---|
| Finished thickness | 0.254 mm | Same grade ships 0.1–12 mm; impedance and drill windows follow h |
| Copper weight | 1 oz (35 µm base) | Loss, etch tolerance and current all track copper |
| Impedance window | 50 Ω ± 10 % (±3 % coupon-verified) | The tighter the window, the more the process proof costs |
| Build | 2-layer PTFE, or hybrid with FR-4 | Hybrid stacks need two press chemistries; quote differs structurally |
Prototype lead time is 3–4 days with 24–72-hour expedite available, mass production 6–7 days — on F4BM220 those numbers hold only when the desmear chemistry and press route are already in the quote, which is the DFM pass again. If the first design mixes F4BM220 with FR-4 layers, read the F4B hybrid lamination guide before fixing the stack. And the reason FR-4 alone stops working at these frequencies, if that comparison is what brought you here, is in why standard FR-4 is not suitable.
9. Conclusion
For a first contact, F4BM220 reduces to three sentences. The name is the spec: PTFE glass-cloth laminate, current M grade, Dk 2.20 read straight off the number. The numbers are three questions: Dk sets geometry (0.79 mm for a 50 Ω line on 0.254 mm), Df sets loss (0.039 dB/inch at 10 GHz, 28 times better than FR-4), TCDk sets how much the phase drifts (2.8 % of Dk over 200 K — the one number to check against a phase budget). And an order is the name plus four fields: thickness, copper weight, impedance window, build.
XCE PCB fabricates F4BM220 boards against those fields: 2 to 72 layers, panels to 600×1200 mm, impedance ±10 % standard and ±3 % on coupon-verified builds, PTFE desmear and hybrid pressing in-house, samples in as fast as 24 hours, 5,000 m² of plant with 80+ engineers and over 10,000 high-frequency builds since 2009. Send the stack — or just the frequency and the space available — and the DFM pass comes back before anything is quoted.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does F4BM220 stand for?
Is F4BM220 the same as F4B220?
What trace width gives 50 ohms on F4BM220?
What temperature range can F4BM220 handle, and what drifts?
Who manufactures F4BM220 — and who makes the board from it?
What does an F4BM220 order need besides the model number?
Send Your First F4BM220 Stack for a DFM Pass
Send us your Gerber files and requirements for a manufacturability review and a tailored quotation.
sales1@xcepcb.com
+86 180 3341 4657